Chrysanthemum is commonly thought of as a charming decorative flower, however, this herb has applications beyond its beauty and pleasing aroma. In the Ayurvedic tradition, chrysanthemum has an affinity for the head and cooling effects on the mind. In India, chrysanthemum petals are occasionally combined with rose petals for an agreeable floral taste.
Some of the first written Chinese texts have recorded using chrysanthemum. Chrysanthemum was traditionally used in TCM to support healthy digestion, as a gentle nervine, and for its lubricating, yin-nourishing effects. It is also employed in this traditional practice to disperse wind, clear heat, and soothe the liver. TCM uses chrysanthemum in much the same way western folk herbalists use chamomile. Both have similar uses for calming indigestion and the spirit. Chrysanthemum tea is widely popular in China and the flower can also be found in carbonated sodas or combined with licorice root.
Chrysanthemum flowers are most popular as a tea, either drunk alone, or blended with botanicals. The infusion is typically drunk warm after meals or as a refreshing iced beverage during warm weather. Chrysanthemum can also be powdered and blended into homemade facemasks, cleansers, toners, and various other skin care products.
Persons highly sensitive to ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) may be sensitive to chrysanthemum. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
1 oz dried petals