Helichrysum arenarium is derived from ancient Greek helios meaning “sun” and chrysos meaning “gold”. A member of the Asteraceae family, helichrysum is known for its bright yellow, aromatic flowers that have a spicy and slightly bitter taste. Helichrysum flowers can be added to tea blends and are often employed in skin care creations.
Flowers are often used to improve the appearance of herbal teas. They are a key ingredient in the Zahraa tea popular in the Middle East. Any tea containing helichrysum should be strained before drinking.
A traditional diuretic, it soothes gastrointestinal & gallbladder spasms, and the bitters in the herb promote gastric and pancreatic secretions, improving digestion, especially of fats. Avoid if there are gallstones.
Infused oils, salves & creams are used to reduce scars.
A native to the Mediterranean, the golden yellow flower heads of the helichrysum are collected before they open for herbal use to make aromatic, spicy, and slightly bitter teas. The name is derived from the Greek: helios meaning sun, and chrysos meaning gold. In areas of South Africa, it has been used as an aphrodisiac and also as a food. Usually it is seen as a garden ornamental.
Avoid if there are gallstones. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
1 ounce dried flowers