Resin Incense for Burning

$6.75

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Resin incense are small chunks of tree resins, traditionally used for ceremonial incense. All are very high quality, wild-crafted resins.

The word copal is derived from the Nahuatl word copalli, meaning “incense”. Copal has long been used in ancient Maya and Aztec ceremonies as a ritual offering to the gods. It is still used by a number of indigenous people in southern Mexico and Central America during sweat lodge ceremonies as well as sacred mushroom ceremonies.

Frankincense resin is gathered by making incisions in the small, deciduous tree, Boswellia sacra. The yellow-hued pitch is often used as incense or in perfumery. Frankincense has been considered an herb of spirituality with lore dating back thousands of years. The aromatic resin can be used alone or blended into incense formulas.  Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its magical powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift to Christ by the Magi. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The harvest of gums and resins takes place during the dry season, as they are easily damaged by rain. A number of incisions are made into the bark, and the gum resins are allowed to ooze out and solidify for a few weeks. The harvesters then return to each tree to collect the resin. The resins are then transported to local villages where they are further dried in the shade

Myrrh gum resin is harvested from Commiphora myrrha, a low growing, desert tree that exudes a viscous yellow gum, which hardens into a reddish-brown resin. Myrrh resin can be employed in body care recipes, incense blends, and macerated as an extract.  With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. 

Select from the list below.

2 oz tins

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Resin Incense for Burning”

Your email address will not be published.

You may also like…

Scroll to Top